Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Bragnolabel.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This policy describes how we treat user information that we collect on http://www.bragnolabel.com and other offline sources. This privacy policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this privacy policy.

Bragnolabel.com is a property of Clearlane fashions private limited, 16,3rd Floor,2nd Cross,Samrudhi Layout,Banjara Arches,Horamavu BANGALORE Karnataka IN 560043.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, mobile number and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using.

We might use your information

  • To contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.
  • To customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.
  • To make our website and products better.
  • To protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
  • To send you information about special promotions or offers.
  • To tell you about new features or products.
  • To send you emails or SMS.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent for the collection and using it for that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you change your mind after opt-in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at hello@bragnolabel.com

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

We never collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite, If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a user of the Bragnolabel website and shall not transact on or use the website. As a minor, if you wish to use or transact on our website, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the website. Clearlane Fashions Private Limited reserves the right to terminate your membership and / or refuse to provide you with access to the website if it is brought to Clearlane Fashions Private Limited's notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Last updated date: 11-Nov-2018

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mrs. KRITHIKA R; Email: Krithika.Rameshkumar@bragnolabel.com

If you have any questions about this policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at: hello@bragnolabel.com

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this policy shall be governed by the laws of India.